French Open Day 8 Results Sunday June 4th 2017 – Roland Garros

French Open 2017

French Open Day 8 Results Sunday June 4th 2017 – Roland Garros

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [11] def.Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [30] def.Venus Williams (USA) [10] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [13] def.Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [4] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def.Samantha Stosur (AUS) [23] 2-6 6-2 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [5] def.Magda Linette (POL) 6-4 7-5
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [2] def.Carina Witthoeft (GER) 7-5 6-1
Petra Martic (CRO) def.Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [17] 6-1 6-1
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) def.Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [14]/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] def.Jana Cepelova (SVK)/Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-3 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Raluca Olaru (ROU)/Olga Savchuk (UKR) def.Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [9]/Yifan Xu (CHN) [9] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) def.Nao Hibino (JPN)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) 6-3 6-2
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [3]/Martina Hingis (SUI) [3] def.Kiki Bertens (NED) [13]/Johanna Larsson (SWE) [13] 6-2 6-0
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)/Saisai Zheng (CHN) def.Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)/Shuai Peng (CHN) 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [3]/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [3] def.Pauline Parmentier (FRA)/Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/Rajeev Ram (USA) def.Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [6]/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [6] 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
María José Martinez Sanchez (ESP)/Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) def.Abigail Spears (USA)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) 6-4 3-6 [15-13]
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [7]/Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7 def.Chloe Paquet (FRA)/Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Sania Mirza (IND) [2]/Ivan Dodig (CRO) [2] def.Elina Svitolina (UKR)/Artem Sitak (NZL) 6-2 6-4
Andreja Klepac (SLO)/Dominic Inglot (GBR) def.Alicja Rosolska (POL) /Michael Venus (NZL) 6-7(2) 7-5 [11-9]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [1]/Lucie Safarova (CZE) [1] def.Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)/Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) def.Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [4]/Raven Klaasen (RSA) [4] 6-2 6-2

Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) def.Katarina Zavatska (UKR) [14] 6-1 6-4
Iga Swiatek (POL) [5] def.En Shuo Liang (TPE) 6-1 6-2
Tatiana Pieri (ITA) def.Taylor Johnson (USA) [10] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Sofya Lansere (RUS) def.Fernanda Labrana (CHI) 6-4 6-1
Hailey Baptiste (USA) def.Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Whitney Osuigwe (USA) [7] def.Simona Waltert (SUI) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Amina Anshba (RUS) def.Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Xiyu Wang (CHN) def.Ellie Douglas (USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Elena Rybakina (RUS) [11] def.Anri Nagata (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) def.Sofia Sewing (USA) 7-6(6) 6-4
Giulia Morlet (FRA) def.Maria Jose Portillo Ramirez (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Daniela Vismane (LAT) def.Zeel Desai (IND) 6-0 6-2
Claire Liu (USA) [6] def.Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Xin Yu Wang (CHN) def.Olga Danilovic (SRB) [9] 6-3 6-2
Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [12] def.Jule Niemeier (GER) 7-6(0) 5-7 6-2
Barbora Matusova (SVK) def.Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Lara Schmidt (GER) def.Diane Parry (FRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [3] def.Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Marta Paigina (RUS) def.Emeline Dartron (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-0
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [4] def.Mylene Halemai (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Emily Appleton (GBR) [13] def.Denisa Hindova (CZE) 6-1 7-5
Amanda Anisimova (USA) [2] def.Clara Burel (FRA) 6-1 7-5
Paula Arias Manjon (ESP) def.Carson Branstine (CAN) [8] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) [15] def.Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) 3-6 6-4 6-3