French Open Day 9 Results Monday June 5th 2017 – Roland Garros

French Open 2017

French Open Day 9 Results Monday June 5th 2017 – Roland Garros

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Simona Halep (ROU) [3] def.Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [21] 6-1 6-1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [28] def.Alizé Cornet (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [5] def.Petra Martic (CRO) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [2] def.Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) def.Daria Gavrilova (AUS)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [2]/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2] def.Andreja Klepac (SLO) [15]/María José Martinez Sanchez (ESP) [15] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [1]/Lucie Safarova (CZE) [1] def.Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [14]/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] 6-4 6-2
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [6]/Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [6] def.Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [12]/Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [12] 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/Rajeev Ram (USA) def.Lucie Hradecka (CZE)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 6-1 6-3
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [7]/Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7] def.Sania Mirza (IND) [2]/Ivan Dodig (CRO) [2] 6-3 6-4

Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Yasmine Mansouri (FRA) def.Yuki Naito (JPN) 3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(6)
Anhzelika Isaeva (RUS) def.Oona Orpana (FIN) 6-2 6-3
Caty McNally (USA) def.Alina Charaeva (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [1] def.Kaja Juvan (SLO) 6-4 6-4
Emiliana Arango (COL) def.Anastasia Kharitonova (RUS) 5-7 6-2 7-5
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) def.Manon Leonard (FRA) 6-0 6-1
Mai Hontama (JPN) [16] def.Francesca Jones (GBR) 2-6 6-0 6-4

Girls’ Singles – Round 2
Whitney Osuigwe (USA) [7] def.Giulia Morlet (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Elena Rybakina (RUS) [11] def.Lara Schmidt (GER) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Sofya Lansere (RUS) def.Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Amina Anshba (RUS) def.Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [4] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [12] def.Daniela Vismane (LAT) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Elysia Bolton (USA) def.Naho Sato (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Marta Paigina (RUS) def.Emily Appleton (GBR) [13] 6-1 6-2
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [3] def.Xiyu Wang (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Hailey Baptiste (USA) def.Paula Arias Manjon (ESP) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Xin Yu Wang (CHN) def.Varvara Gracheva (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL)/Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) def.Maja Chwalinska (POL) Iga Swiatek (POL) 6-4 5-7 [10-4]
Taylor Johnson (USA) [3]/Claire Liu (USA) [3] def.Anri Nagata (JPN)/Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS) 6-2 3-6 [10-4]
Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [2]/Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [2] def.Anhzelika Isaeva (RUS)/Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA)/Manon Leonard (FRA) def.Mai Hontama (JPN) [7]/Yuki Naito (JPN) [7] 6-0 3-6 [10-7]
En Shuo Liang (TPE) [6]/Xin Yu Wang (CHN) [6] def.Maelys Bougrat (FRA)/Emeline Dartron (FRA) 2-6 6-4 [10-4]
Emily Appleton (GBR) [5]/Elena Rybakina (RUS) [5] def.Hailey Baptiste (USA)/Elysia Bolton (USA) 6-3 6-3
Amina Anshba (RUS)/Kaja Juvan (SLO) def.Sofya Lansere (RUS)/Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [1]/Carson Branstine (CAN) [1] def.Maria Jose Portillo Ramirez (MEX)/Sofia Sewing (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE)/Naho Sato (JPN) def.Paula Arias Manjon (ESP)/Olga Danilovic (SRB) 6-1 3-6 [10-7]